Committee Membership and Meetings

The Local Governing Body meets regularly throughout the year.  The Local Governing Body has agreed that certain duties may be delegated to committees.  The terms of reference for these committees are reviewed and approved annually by the Local Governing Body.  The main committees are Impact, Resources and Strategy & Planning.

The Sub Committees include Admissions, Appraisals & Pay, Appeals & Complaints, and Headteacher Performance Management.

Committee Membership is as follows:

 

Strategy & Planning

Aim: To provide support and guidance to the Executive Head, Head of School and LGB in all matters and to actively encourage the whole LGB to fulfil their strategic role, be a critical friend and maintain accountability by providing strategic guidance to the LGB and committees, and ensuring alignment of the governing body strategy with the overall school strategy and that of the AST.

Sarah Wynde (Chair)

Cassia Howells (LGB Vice Chair)

Kirsty Jennings (Chair of Resources)

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Jennifer Obaditch (Chair of Impact)

Steve Smith (Head of School)

Impact

Aim:  to provide a strategic overview of Teaching and Learning, student behaviour, student wellbeing and safeguarding of the members of the school community.

Jennifer Obaditch (Chair of Impact)

Sally Baker

Simon Bettles (Vice Chair of Impact)

Sarah Bohn

Cassia Howells (LGB Vice Chair)

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Andy Milner

James Relph

Steve Smith (Head of School)

Carry Stephenson

Adrian Woodman

Resources

Aim:  to ensure that the provision of assets, infrastructure and staff to support learning and teaching is monitored and reviewed, including: financial information and management,improvement initiatives, estate and premises management, financial governance and quality assurance, GDPR, health & safety, creative arts provision, provision for vulnerable learners, pupil numbers and pupil profile, stakeholder views and human resources.

Kirsty Jennings (Chair of Resources)

James Callanan (Vice Chair of Resources)

Tim Closs

Alison Curtis

Mark Grimmett

Gavin O'Grady

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Steve Smith (Head of School)

Indrajit Sugunasingha

Carole Weston

Sarah Wynde (LGB Chair)

Appeals & Complaints

Sarah Bohn (Chair of Appeals & Complaints)

Simon Bettles

Adrian Woodman

Admissions

Indrajit Sugunasingha (Chair of Admissions)

Mark Grimmett

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

James Relph

Steve Smith (Head of School)

Executive Headteacher Performance Management

Sarah Wynde (LGB Chair - Chair)

Pauline Johnson

Jennifer Obaditch

Head of School Performance Management

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Sarah Wynde (LGB Chair - Chair)

Pauline Johnson

Jennifer Obaditch

Officer Roles

Health & Safety Officer - Alison Curtis

GDPR Officer - Alison Curtis

Safeguarding Officer - Cassia Howells

SEN Officer - James Callanan

Audit Officer - Dominy Hope

CPL Officer - Mark Grimmett

Local Governing Body Meetings

LGB - 14/9/20, 14/12/20, 29/3/21, 24/5/21, 12/7/21

Resources Committee - 16/11/20, 2/2/21, 17/3/21, 5/7/21

Impact Committee - 12/10/20, 8/3/21, 14/6/21

Strategy & Planning Committee - 7/9/20, 7/12/20, 22/3/21, 14/6/21

Admissions Committee - 14/12/20, 12/7/21

Appraisals & Pay Committee - 5/11/20, 15/3/21

Governor Visits - 16/11/20, 12/1/21, 3/3/21, 29/4/21, 18/6/21

News

View All News