Committee Membership

Committee Membership

The Local Governing Body meets once a term.  The Local Governing Body has agreed that certain duties may be delegated to committees.  The terms of reference for these committees are reviewed and approved annually by the Local Governing Body.  The main Committees are Strategy & Planning, Learning & Achievement, Finance & Premises, Community & Personnel, Admissions, Student Behaviour, Pay and Headteacher Performance Management.

 

Committee Membership is as follows:

 

Strategy & Planning Committee

Sarah Wynde (Chair)

Kirsty Jennings (Chair of Finance & Premises)

Pauline Johnson (Chair of Community & Personnel)

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Jennifer Obaditch (Vice Chair)

Steve Smith (Head of School)

Jenevora Williams (Chair of Learning & Achievement)

 

Learning & Achievement Committee

Jenevora Williams (Chair of Learning & Achievement)

Rotimi Akinsete

Simon Bettles

Mark Grimmett

Jennifer Obaditch

Steve Smith (Head of School)

 

Community & Personnel Committee

Pauline Johnson (Chair of Community & Personnel)

Stephanie Code (Vice Chair of Community & Personnel)

Carol Smith

Steve Smith (Head of School)

Carry Stephenson

Indrajit Sugunasingha

 

Finance & Premises Committee

Kirsty Jennings (Chair of Finance & Premises)

Alison Curtis

James Relph

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Steve Smith (in attendance)

Tom Turcan

Carole Weston

 

Admissions Committee

Indrajit Sugunasingha (Chair)

Stephanie Code

Pauline Johnson

Jack Mayhew (Excutive Headteacher)

 

Student Behaviour

Pauline Johnson (Chair)

Stephanie Code

Jebbie Williams

 

Pay Committee

Sarah Wynde (Chair)

Kirsty Jennings (Chair of Finance & Premises)

Jack Mayhew (Executive Headteacher)

Jennifer Obaditch (Vice Chair)

 

 

Headteacher Performance Management Committee

Sarah Wynde (Chair)

Stephanie Code

Pauline Johnson

 

Governors with specific responsibility are as follows:

Safeguarding – Stephanie Code

Pupil Premium – Jebbie Williams

Looked After/Disadvantaged Children – Jennifer Obaditch and Carry Stephenson

SEND – Jennifer Obaditch

Gifted & Talented – Simon Bettles

Music Specialism – Tom Turcan

Sixth Form – Rotimi Akinsete

Upper School - Jebbie Williams

Lower School - Pauline Johnson

CARE Strategy - Pauline Johnson

Student Behaviour - Sarah Wynde

Careers - Stephanie Code

Policies – Julia Mason (Clerk)

Internal Auditor – Dominy Hope (Associate Governor) and Indrajit Sugunasingha

Governor CPD – Mark Grimmett

Joint Governors Council (AST) - Jennifer Obaditch and Tom Turcan